Accident Summary Nr: 201925005 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312919699 | 10/21/2009 | 1751 | 238350 | Guthrie B. Dodson Jr. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were patching a gutter, from the roof of a two-story apartment building, 18 feet, 7 inches above the ground. The coworker descended the ladder and then held it for Employee #1. Employee #1 slipped, when he placed his foot on the ladder rung and let go of the ladder. He fell to the ground/sidewalk and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312919699 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |