Accident Summary Nr: 201924990 - Employee Trips, Strikes Head on Ship's Railing, and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312919319 | 09/07/2009 | 8713 | 541370 | Gulf Coast Surveyors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2009, Employee #1, a marine surveyor, reported to the M/V Beluga at 7:15 a.m. and prepared to observe the loading of calcined coke into compartment #2. He signed onto the vessel with the gangway watch, and then met with Employee #2, the loader. He then proceeded forward toward Cargo Hold Number 1, along the starboard side of the vessel. At approximately 7:30 a.m., the gangway watch observed Employee #1 walking rearward on the starboard side of the vessel with a head wound. Employee #1 stated to the gangway watch and the vessel's second officer that he had tripped on a fixed pipe and had struck his head on the vessel's railing. The second officer and employees from dockside operations assisted Employee #1 to control the bleeding and called emergency services. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a nearby hospital, and arrangements were made to transport him to a Houston hospital for surgery for a broken facial bone. Sometime on the evening of September 5, 2009, Employee #1 died in his sleep at his home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312919319 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |