Accident Summary Nr: 201924990 - Employee Trips, Strikes Head on Ship's Railing, and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201924990 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31291931909/07/20098713541370Gulf Coast Surveyors, Inc.

Abstract: On September 4, 2009, Employee #1, a marine surveyor, reported to the M/V Beluga at 7:15 a.m. and prepared to observe the loading of calcined coke into compartment #2. He signed onto the vessel with the gangway watch, and then met with Employee #2, the loader. He then proceeded forward toward Cargo Hold Number 1, along the starboard side of the vessel. At approximately 7:30 a.m., the gangway watch observed Employee #1 walking rearward on the starboard side of the vessel with a head wound. Employee #1 stated to the gangway watch and the vessel's second officer that he had tripped on a fixed pipe and had struck his head on the vessel's railing. The second officer and employees from dockside operations assisted Employee #1 to control the bleeding and called emergency services. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a nearby hospital, and arrangements were made to transport him to a Houston hospital for surgery for a broken facial bone. Sometime on the evening of September 5, 2009, Employee #1 died in his sleep at his home.

Keywords: LOADING, SURVEYOR, FRACTURE, HEAD, RAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, TRIPPED, SHIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312919319 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported