Accident Summary Nr: 201924982 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312919491 | 10/01/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Gray Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 30, 2009, Employee #1 was taking measurements on a flat roof, measuring approximately 40 feet by 50 feet, of a two-story, four-unit residential building. On September 28 and 29, 2009, the company that employed Employee #1 had completed replacing the roof, with the exception of the trim. On September 30, 2009, three employees returned to the site to measure, cut, and install the trim. They needed to take measurements first, so that the trim could be cut. Employee #1 and a coworker were measuring the roof, using a 25-foot retractable measuring tape. Employee #1 was holding the round end of the measuring tape, as he was walking backwards on the roof. He fell off the roof and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312919491 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |