Accident Summary Nr: 201924974 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312919350 | 09/10/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Atlas Sign |
Abstract: On July 10, 2009, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was installing a sign on the fascia of a store. Employee #1 was on catwalk on the interior of the fascia catwalk. Employee #1 was making the connection from the sign to the breaker panel. A coworker yelled to Employee #1 that he was entering the work area, but there was no response. The coworker found Employee #1 slumped over with his head down and unresponsive. When the coworker reached to move Employee #1 to administer aid, he received a mild shock. The coworker did not try to administer CPR because he feared risking his own life. Paramedics arrived on the scene and pronounced Employee #1 dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312919350 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |