Accident Summary Nr: 201924966 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312919236 | 08/20/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Ltd Landscaping And Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2009, Employee #1 was performing landscaping, blowing leaves and debris with a back pack-type leaf blower. The blower made contact with an ungrounded 240-volt air conditioning unit, which was outside the apartment complex, where Employee #1 was working. The air conditioning unit exterior metal enclosure was energized. When the contact was made, a path to the ground was formed through Employee #1's body. Employee #1 was electrocuted and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312919236 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |