Accident Summary Nr: 201924958 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311965297 | 08/15/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | Suarez Construction |
Abstract: On August 14, 2009, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was shoveling soil out of shallow trenches, which were excavated by machines for residential foundations. The outside temperature was 108 degrees. Employee #1 sustained heat exhaustion and fell to the ground. The medical examiner's office indicated that Employee #1 was dead on arrival to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311965297 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |