Accident Summary Nr: 201924941 - Employee dies of hyperthermia at a water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201924941 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31196488608/13/20091791238120Tank Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 pm, on August 12, 2009, Employee #1 of Tank Builders, Inc., was found unresponsive on a scaffold in the residential water tank where he was performing stick welding on the interior overhead of the tank. He was removed from the tank, and emergency services summoned, but he could not be revived. The medical examiner determined that core body temperature of Employee #1 exceeded 109 degrees Fahrenheit, indicating that the preliminary cause of death was hyperthermia.

Keywords: WELDING, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311964886 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia