Accident Summary Nr: 201924941 - Employee dies of hyperthermia at a water tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311964886 | 08/13/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Tank Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 pm, on August 12, 2009, Employee #1 of Tank Builders, Inc., was found unresponsive on a scaffold in the residential water tank where he was performing stick welding on the interior overhead of the tank. He was removed from the tank, and emergency services summoned, but he could not be revived. The medical examiner determined that core body temperature of Employee #1 exceeded 109 degrees Fahrenheit, indicating that the preliminary cause of death was hyperthermia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311964886 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |