Accident Summary Nr: 201924933 - Employee Falls Through Roof Hole, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201924933 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31196394608/04/20091761238160Shawn Hoopingarner Roofing

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing roofing operations during the hours of 4:00 p.m. and 2:00 a.m. on a commercial building 32-ft in height. Employee #1 removed a skylight on the roof and he inadvertently stepped into the open hole and fell. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, CONCUSSION, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, POOR VISIBILITY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311963946 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof