Accident Summary Nr: 201924933 - Employee Falls Through Roof Hole, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311963946 | 08/04/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Shawn Hoopingarner Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing roofing operations during the hours of 4:00 p.m. and 2:00 a.m. on a commercial building 32-ft in height. Employee #1 removed a skylight on the roof and he inadvertently stepped into the open hole and fell. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311963946 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |