Accident Summary Nr: 201924925 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 201924925 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31196390407/29/20091799238990T.T.C.S., Llc

Abstract: On July 23, 2009, workers were mating two sections of a modular home. The sections had been set on pilings which measured approximately 8 feet in height. A foreman directed workers to place a tarp over the seam where the two sections mated because a storm was moving towards their location and the final assembly could not be completed before the work day ended. At approximately 3:20 p.m., Employee #1 and a coworker were placing the tarp when lightning struck Employee #1. Workers moved Employee #1 across the street to a covered patio at a church and emergency responders were summoned. A fire service crew administered CPR to Employee #1, who was transported to a hospital. He remained in coma until he was removed from life support and died on July 27, 2009.

Keywords: STORM, CPR, CONSTRUCTION, LIGHTNING, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311963904 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause