Accident Summary Nr: 201924891 - Employee Is Killed in Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311963649 | 07/07/2009 | 4959 | 562910 | Ces Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 7, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to water wash a tank trailer, LT-1276, which had contained high alcohol wastewater. The profile for this material indicated a flashpoint of less than 80 degrees F. There was approximately 20 to 200 gallons of heel, sludge, in the bottom of the tank trailer. The coworker was at the base of the tanker, near the reserve valve. Employee #1 was on a catwalk leading to the man way of the trailer. Employee #1 lowered a damaged work light into the tanker, designed as safe for use in Class I Division I areas. It had a disconnected ground and was missing the explosion-proof cable grip bushing, which allowed flammable vapors to enter the bulb enclosure. There was ignition of the vapor cloud, with a flash fire and explosion. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames, and either fell or was blown off the catwalk, approximately 11 ft. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns over most of his body and a blunt force trauma to his head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311963649 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |