Accident Summary Nr: 201924875 - Employee Dies from Suspected Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311963482 | 06/24/2009 | 2869 | 325188 | Huntsman, Llc |
Abstract: On June 24, 2009, Employee #1, a process operator, was found dead on the ground near railroad tank cars in the E-6 process unit, where chemicals were being unloaded. The cause of his fall was unknown; however, a heart attack was suspected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311963482 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |