Accident Summary Nr: 201924867 - Employee Falls Through Skylight, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311962732 | 05/08/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Brazos Urethane Inc. |
Abstract: A roofing contractor was replacing old fiberglass skylights at a manufacturing facility. Employees were building and installing curbs to set new plexiglass skylights. They were also spraying polyurethane foam on the roof. The employer had installed a life line before starting the job. All employees were issued harnesses and lanyards. The job was considered to be 100 percent tie-off at all times. Two crews consisting of 3 employees each (foreman (Sprayer) and two helpers) were working on the roof. Employees had just returned from lunch. Two of the helpers had eaten their lunch at the site and had never removed their harnesses and lanyards. The Foreman/Sprayer asked the two helpers (Employee #1 and a coworker) to move the hoses used to spray the polyurethane. The foreman went to the job trailer to put on his coveralls and harness and lanyard. When he stepped out of the trailer, the coworker was coming down the ladder used to access the roof of the building. The coworker told the foreman that Employee #1 had fallen through a skylight. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311962732 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |