Accident Summary Nr: 201924842 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Hanging Drywall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311962641 | 04/24/2009 | 1541 | 236220 | Michael W. Martire |
Abstract: On April 23, 2009, Employee #1 was installing drywall in an industrial strip center. A conduit hanging from the ceiling was obstructing the installation of the drywall. He attempted to remove the conduit by cutting it. The conduit was energized and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311962641 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |