Accident Summary Nr: 201924842 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Hanging Drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311962641 | 04/24/2009 | 1541 | 236220 | Michael W. Martire |
Abstract: On April 23, 2009, Employee #1 was installing drywall in an industrial strip center. A conduit hanging from the ceiling was obstructing the installation of the drywall. He attempted to remove the conduit by cutting it. The conduit was energized and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311962641 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |