Accident Summary Nr: 201924818 - Workers Dies When Building Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311962500 | 04/14/2009 | 1522 | 236116 | Townhaven Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 14, 2009, Employee #1, of Townhaven Construction, LLC, was cleaning debris accumulated on the floor. While he was clearing debris, the two story building unexpectedly collapsed, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311962500 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |