Accident Summary Nr: 201924792 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311962450 | 04/04/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Bonner Roofing Company |
Abstract: On April 4, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing shingles from the roof of a hotel. As Employee #1 and the coworker placing the removed shingles in a box on the end of an all-terrain forklift, Employee #1 either lost his balance or tripped and fell 25 feet to the ground. Employee #1 died from the numerous unspecified injuries he received from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311962450 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |