Accident Summary Nr: 201924784 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311962401 | 03/31/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Gulf Coast Electric Co., Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 30, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, and a coworker were running a wire mold on the ceiling (surface raceway) of a sanctuary for a church. As Employee #1 was working from a Geni lift, Model Number AWP-40S, using a portable drill to install the wire mold made of surface conduit, he fell and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 40 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 311962401 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) | 