Accident Summary Nr: 201924776 - Employee Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201924776 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31196216103/11/20091623237110Callieco Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On March 11, 2009, Employee #1 was removing sewage from a lift station. While using a rope to move a 3 in. submersible the pump through an unprotected 4 ft by 6 t hole, he apparently lost his balance and fell 35 ft to the bottom of the lift station. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROPE, CONDUIT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE, PUMP, SEWAGE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311962161 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)