Accident Summary Nr: 201924776 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311962161 | 03/11/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Callieco Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 11, 2009, Employee #1 was removing sewage from a lift station. While using a rope to move a 3 in. submersible the pump through an unprotected 4 ft by 6 t hole, he apparently lost his balance and fell 35 ft to the bottom of the lift station. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311962161 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |