Accident Summary Nr: 201924768 - Carpenter Is Killed When Struck by Crane Ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311962138 | 03/09/2009 | 1799 | 238190 | Mckinney Drilling Company, Llc |
Abstract: On March 7, 2009, Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed by the headache ball of a 50 ton crane. The wire rope failed when the crane's whip line was two blocked.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311962138 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |