Accident Summary Nr: 201924750 - Employee Is Pulled Into Hoist Drum, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311961502 | 03/03/2009 | 1629 | 237990 | King Fisher Marine Service Lp |
Abstract: On March 3, 2009, Employee #1 was drawn into a revolving hoist drum. His jacket was caught in an ingoing nip point between the wire rope and the drum cylinder. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311961502 | Fatality | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Other |