Accident Summary Nr: 201924701 - Employee Falls from Recycling Truck, Is Struck and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201924701 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31196102312/24/20084212562111Vf Waste Services Inc. Dba Vf Trash Service

Abstract: On December 24, 2008, Employee #1, a helper, and two coworkers were collecting recycle materials in a residential neighborhood. The employees were following their assigned route. When traveling southbound at an intersection, the coworker, a driver, heard a car horn. He observed in his rear view mirror that Employee #1 was laying face down on the ground. The coworker stopped the truck, dismounted the vehicle, and walked to the rear of the vehicle and observed Employee #1 laying face down on the ground. Upon further investigation, a resident observed Employee #1 slipping from the moving vehicle and falling to the ground. The recycle truck then struck and killed him.

Keywords: SLIP, TRUCK, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311961023 Fatality Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations