Accident Summary Nr: 201924677 - Employee Fell from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311960983 | 12/18/2008 | 7699 | 811310 | Brand Energy & Infrastructure Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed in a fall from scaffolding. Employee #1 was helping build a scaffold on a distillation column at a Refinery. When Employee #1 took a water break she went to another set of erected scaffolding on the same distillation column. Each section of the scaffolding was six-feet and six-inches in height. The stairway on this scaffold was completed up to the 15th section. First Employee #1 went to a water container located on the 14th section. Then Employee #1 decided to go to the Gatorade container that was located 16th section. In addition, to the Gatorade container there was also an Igloo container of water. It appears Employee #1 was attempting to open the lid from the water container on the 16th Floor, when the lid released Employee #1 lost her balance and fell through a section of the uncompleted scaffold that did not have any handrails. The water and Gatorade container were set approximately 16-inches from the edge of the scaffold where there were no handrails. Employee # 1 was wearing a harness with a double lanyard at the time but was not tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311960983 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers |