Accident Summary Nr: 201924669 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Forklift and Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201924669 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31196087611/27/20082096311919Frito-Lay, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 a.m. on or about November 27, 2008, Employee #1, a forklift operator, had dismounted a manually operated forklift that he had used to retrieve a pallet of product from space EEA02F. An automatically guided vehicle (AGV), operating in the same area as Employee #1, turned a corner, failed to detect the manually operated forklift, and collided with it, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was caught between the AGV (HK Systems Model Number 35/LCF- 257Q, serial Number 4330050, Frito-Lay Unit Number 19) and his manually operated forklift (Cascade Side Shifter Number 55E-SS-A062, Truck Type E, Model Number RC3020-40-S, Serial Number 1A194660, Frito-Lay Unit Number 53). Employee #1's head was crushed, and he was killed. The AGV's laser collision avoidance system did not sense the presence of older type forklifts. The company required forklift operators to set a single plastic cone a distance from the manual forklift. The presence of the cone was intended to increase the probability that the AGV's presence sensing field would detect the cone, causing the AGV to stop. Employee #1 had not set the cone.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311960876 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported