Accident Summary Nr: 201924644 - Employee Dies after Getting Shot in the Eye with a Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311960595 | 11/14/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Kumar Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, while handing a pneumatic nail gun shot a 16D common nail through his eye. The safety device on the pneumatic nail gun had been purposely jammed by a nail when Employee #1 placed his finger on the trigger and shot a 16D common nail through his eye. Employee #1 died from the injury on the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311960595 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |