Accident Summary Nr: 201924628 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Pole Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311960389 | 10/31/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Smith'S Tree Service |
Abstract: On October 31, 2008, Employee #1 was trimming a tree at a jobsite in the backyard of a private citizen. Two employees were on the site. Employee #1 was in the tree as a coworker stood on the ground. Employee #1 was attached to the tree at a height of approximately 20 ft. He was using an aluminum extension pole (approximately 12 ft in length) with a mechanical cutting device for trimming tree limbs. The cutting device pole was made of aluminum. There was plastic at the ends of the cutting tool; however, the plastic grips were not made to insulate the tool from electric shock. As he trimmed the tree, Employee # 1 contacted one of three uninsulated electrical power lines. The electric current caught his clothing on fire. The lines carried 72,000 volts phase to ground, and the one, he contacted was 12,470 volts phase to phase. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene due to electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311960389 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |