Accident Summary Nr: 201924610 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311960058 | 10/17/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Gulf Coast Concrete And Shell, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on October 16, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing clips on a conveyor belt, approximately 12 ft high. The coworker was standing on the walkway and Employee #1 was sitting on the conveyor belt. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal fall arrest system. Employee #1 stood up and attempted to turn around on the conveyor belt. He fell to the ground and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311960058 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |