Accident Summary Nr: 201924602 - Employee Is Killed in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311959605 | 09/10/2008 | 3412 | 332439 | Ari, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading plastic industrial containers from trucks at the unloading ramp. They were both operating Caterpillar forklifts. Employee #1 was located inside the facility and the coworker was outside. Employee #1 dismounted his forklift to better understand communications the coworker was trying to say. Employee #1 placed the forklift in neutral and did not turn the forklift off. During dismount, Employee #1's elbow hit the gear shift lever and moved it into reverse. When he realized the forklift was moving, he moved in the direction of the forklift to stop it. He was observed grabbing the brake of the forklift, and he was dragged until the forklift struck the wall. Employee #1 struck a vertical wall post. He was unable to breathe and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311959605 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |