Accident Summary Nr: 201924594 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Backhoe Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 201924594 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31195997710/09/20084953562211Gaia Environmental Incorporated

Abstract: On October 9, 2008, an employee and Coworkers #1 and #2 were utilizing the bucket of a backhoe to move a 20-ft length of 6-in cam-lock hard suction hose that was removed from a temporary storm water pump. The employee was securing the hose with slings between the bucket and the guardrails of the permanent pump system. Coworker #1 was at the other end of the hose securing it with a rope, and Coworker #2 was the operator of the backhoe. The employee was struck by the bucket of the backhoe and pinned against the guardrails. Coworker #2 inadvertently operated the control lever on the backhoe while tossing a shackle to the employee. The employee was transported to the local hospital by ambulance and was declared dead shortly after arrival.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311959977 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported