Accident Summary Nr: 201924578 - Employee Dies in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311958938 | 07/28/2008 | 3731 | 488390 | Carotex, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was exiting a barge that he had been cleaning. He slipped off the ladder, falling to his death on the next level.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311958938 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |