Accident Summary Nr: 201924560 - Employee Is Thrown from Bus in a Collision and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311959563 | 09/03/2008 | 4491 | 488320 | Apm Terminals |
Abstract: On September 3, 2008, Employee #1, a longshoreman, was on a terminal bus carrying a group of longshoreman, traveling north to south. An over the road (OTR) truck was traveling west to east. The OTR driver ran the stop sign and the terminal bus ran into the trailer. During the collision Employee #1 was thrown through the window, hitting the trailer. Employee #1 died on impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311959563 | Fatality | Concussion | Stevedores |