Accident Summary Nr: 201924552 - Four Employees Killed, One Injured in Crane Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201924552 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31195856507/18/20081799238990Deep South Crane And Rigging Co.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a VERSACRANE Model Number TC36000 crane. The crane was being boomed-up to attach auxiliary counterweights when the main boom overloaded and collapsed backwards onto the mast and spar hitting a TEREX DEMAG Model Number 2400 crane. The TC36000 crane was to be used to lift the coker-drums out for a maintenance activity. Employee #2 was operating the TEREX DEMAG crane when the TC36000 craned collapsed onto the DEMAG. Employee #1 fell out of the cab of the crane and received fatal injuries. Employee #2 tried escape and was struck by the collapsing machinery and received fatal injuries. Employee #3 and Employee #4 were working in a JLG lift trying to put pins into the pop sickle sticks and to adjust the auxiliary counter weight tray. When the main boom collapse backwards, Employee #3 and Employee #4 were tied-off in the JLG lift and were ejected out of the lift onto the ground and received fatal injuries. Employee #5 was a lineman trying to disconnect power and had to jump from his bucket truck to try to avoid being hit by the crane. Employee #5 received injuries requiring hospitalization. Other employees at the site received injuries as a result of trying to run and evacuate the area but did not receive over-night hospitalization. Employee #5 and the other employees mentioned as receiving minor injuries were not listed in the Injury line section of the original report.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311958565 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations
2 311958565 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 311958565 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
4 311958565 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet