Accident Summary Nr: 201924511 - Employee Falls from a Vessel and Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311959134 | 08/11/2008 | 4499 | 488390 | Bollinger Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were rigging a gangway approximately 8 ft from the water. Employees #1 was observed grasping his throat prior to falling into the water. Employee #1 was not wearing his personal flotation device. The coworker, wearing a personal floatation device, jumped into the water in a failed attempted to rescue Employee #1. Employee #1 was recovered approximately 3 hours later, dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311959134 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |