Accident Summary Nr: 201924503 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Pump Jack Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311958839 | 07/25/2008 | 1761 | 238170 | Fernando Alvarez |
Abstract: On July 22, 2008, two employees were installing vinyl siding on the third story of Unit B of a townhouse under construction. The two employees exited the pump jack scaffold from which they were working when a rainstorm occurred. Once the rain stopped, the two employees accessed the scaffold to resume work. Employee #1 stepped on a wet piece of vinyl siding and slipped from the scaffold platform, falling approximately 24 feet and striking his head on a construction dumpster before striking the ground. The pump jack scaffold was not equipped with guardrails, and the employees were not using personal fall arrest systems. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to an area hospital, where he was declared dead on July 23, 2008 at 4:00 a.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311958839 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |