Accident Summary Nr: 201924487 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Broken Scaffold Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311957864 | 07/14/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Luis Martinez Framing |
| 311958862 | 07/14/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Gregory Homes |
Abstract: On July 12, 2008, Employee #1 was installing exterior wall sheathing on a single family residence under construction, while standing on the third level of a job-made, single-pole scaffold. The scaffold plank on which he stood was #3 construction grade lumber, measuring 2 in. by 12 in. by 12 ft. The plank was supported by poles constructed of three 2-in. by 4-in. boards abutted and nailed together without splice plates. The plank had three knots on its face side. When Employee #1 stood at the center of the span, the plank broke, fracturing in a linear pattern between the three knots. Employee #1 was killed when he fell approximately 27.5 feet to the ground. The cause of death was blunt force injuries to the head and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311957864 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 311958862 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |