Accident Summary Nr: 201924446 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311957252 | 06/17/2008 | 1522 | 236118 | Victor Ray Patterson D/B/A Gulf Coast Builders |
Abstract: On June 13, 2008, Employee #1 was trimming palm trees at a residence. Employee #1 was provided with a 30-foot aluminum extension ladder. Approximately four feet above the tree was an energized 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was trimming the tree with a reciprocating saw and was not wearing appropriate personal protective equipment relative for his job. The worker was electrocuted when he made contact with the non-insulated, energized power line. After being shocked, he fell approximately 11 feet to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311957252 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |