Accident Summary Nr: 201924412 - Two Employees Die from Chemical Asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311957005 | 05/28/2008 | 0291 | 112990 | Dency'S Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2008, Employee #1, and #2 were preparing to remove residual bee wax caps from a polyurethane holding tank. Employee #1 entered the tank to break up hardened residual bee wax caps and collapsed. A coworker contacted the owner while Employee #2, the foreman, entered the tank to retrieve Employee #1, but he also collapsed. Both employees died from chemical asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311957005 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311957005 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |