Accident Summary Nr: 201924388 - Employee killed when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310266598 | 02/19/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Ramiro Moreno Construction |
Abstract: On February 18, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were at a residential site, erecting a framed wall. As they were working, a high gust of wind blew over a previously-erected wall. Employee #1 was struck on the back of the head by the falling wall and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310266598 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |