Accident Summary Nr: 201924354 - Employee Is Killed When Lift Basket Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201924354 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31026563211/16/20073731336611R & R Marine Offshore

Abstract: Employees #1 and Employee #2 were installing pipe hangers while working from a spider basket on the port leg of the ENSCO Model Number 81 jack-up rig. The spider basket failed and fell 50-ft to 70-ft into the water with both employees attached to the basket. The spider basket became hung up on the rig leg approximately 9 ft underneath the water. Employee #1 sustained head trauma during the free fall and could not get out of the basket. Employee #2 was able to get free from the basket and make it to safety. Employee #1 died at the scene and Employee #2 was transported to the hospital. The original narrative gave no information on Employee #2's injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, FALL, DROWN, OIL RIG, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 350 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310265632 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)