Accident Summary Nr: 201924354 - Employee Is Killed When Lift Basket Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310265632 | 11/16/2007 | 3731 | 336611 | R & R Marine Offshore |
Abstract: Employees #1 and Employee #2 were installing pipe hangers while working from a spider basket on the port leg of the ENSCO Model Number 81 jack-up rig. The spider basket failed and fell 50-ft to 70-ft into the water with both employees attached to the basket. The spider basket became hung up on the rig leg approximately 9 ft underneath the water. Employee #1 sustained head trauma during the free fall and could not get out of the basket. Employee #2 was able to get free from the basket and make it to safety. Employee #1 died at the scene and Employee #2 was transported to the hospital. The original narrative gave no information on Employee #2's injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 350 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310265632 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |