Accident Summary Nr: 201924347 - Employee Dies in Fall When Struck by Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310265152 | 10/17/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Ports America Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 2007, Employee #1 was unloading a cargo ship using the ships pedestal crane. Employee #1 leaned over to tell the employees in the cargo hold that it was time for lunch. The spreader bars on the cargo crane came around and struck him in the back, knocking him into the cargo hold. Employee #1 fell 25 feet and died at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310265152 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |