Accident Summary Nr: 201924313 - Employee electrocuted while installing light fixtures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310265087 | 10/03/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Central Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 1, 2007, Employee #1, a licensed apprentice electrician working for an electrical subcontractor through a staffing agency, started his first shift at the job site. He was assigned to remove acrylic overhead light fixtures and replace them with parabolic light fixtures. Employee #1 had been working approximately two hours when he was electrocuted. The subcontractor had a licensed electrician at the site who supervised and directed all of Employee #1's work activities. The Supervisor did not ensure that the lighting circuit had been de-energized throughout all of the re-molding phases.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310265087 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |