Accident Summary Nr: 201924297 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310264528 | 08/23/2007 | 4231 | 488490 | Transoil Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 15, 2007, there was a diesel fuel spilling onto the ground from the tanker. The employee, with several other people, was applying a powder type substance onto the ground to absorb the fuel. At some point, the employee went underneath the truck in the area of the PTO, rotating shaft, and his clothing became entangled in the PTO. The employee was wearing a hooded sweatshirt, which was caught by the PTO. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310264528 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |