Accident Summary Nr: 201924289 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Hydraulic Rails

Accident Summary Nr: 201924289 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31026502009/26/20074953562219Allied Waste Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic performing maintenance on a waste disposal truck, was crushed by the rails used to lift 40-yd refuse containers onto the truck bed. The lifted rails were not blocked to prevent hydraulic pressure release and the rails crushed and pinned Employee #1 between the rails and the truck frame. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310265020 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Heavy equipment mechanics