Accident Summary Nr: 201924263 - Employee killed when crushed by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310264601 | 08/23/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Pena'S Contracting |
Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were observing two other coworkers, one on either side of a 6 ft A-frame, multi-purpose ladder, who were installing a 400 lb, 7.5 in. by 12 in. by 22 ft long load-bearing beam on the top plate of a garage. One end of the beam was already situated on one side of the top plate. The coworkers were attempting to position the other end of the beam when they both lost their balance. Employee #1 tried to steady the falling beam and tilting ladder by catching the beam, but his foot became caught in some construction materials. He tripped and fell on the garage's concrete slab, with the beam falling on top of him and crushing his abdomen. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 2 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310264601 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |