Accident Summary Nr: 201924255 - Employee killed in fall from open side of building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310264486 | 08/22/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | N Sky Construction Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 22, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer on his first day at the job site, was sweeping the floor of the elevator lobby on the 29th floor when he fell off the side of the structure. He was killed. The open side of the structure was guarded only by a strip of red plastic tape.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 30 | 435 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310264486 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 435 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |