Accident Summary Nr: 201924248 - Employees Dies after Roof Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201924248 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31026435308/17/20072086312111Houston Coca-Cola Bottling Company

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for Coca-Cola and Employee #2 worked for Randall's, they were receiving merchandise in the back receiving area of the store. The roof collapsed and crushed Employee #1 and Employee #2. The collapse was due to heavy rainfall and structural defects. Employee #1 died at the scene and Employee #2 died several hours later at Ben Taub hospital in Houston, TX.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310264353 Fatality Other Occupation not reported