Accident Summary Nr: 201924222 - Two Employees Are Killed When Roof Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310264346 | 08/16/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Randall'S #4062 |
Abstract: On August 16, 2007, Employee #1 was working in the receiving area in the back of a store and Employee #2 was stocking merchandise. The roof collapsed on top of the employees. Employee #1 was transported to Ben Taub Hospital in Houston, Texas, where he later died. Employee #2 died at the scene of the accident. The collapse was due to heavy rainfall and structural defects. (NOTE: Two employees were killed but the IMIS summary only shows one injury line.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310264346 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |