Accident Summary Nr: 201924206 - Employee dies of apparent heat-related stress while at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310264288 | 08/14/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Jose L. Suarez |
Abstract: On August 8, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a construction project in Houston, TX, when he died of apparent heat-related stress.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 2000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310264288 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |