Accident Summary Nr: 201924198 - Employee killed when caught in tracks of bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310264213 | 08/09/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Standard Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 8, 2007, Employee #1, an experienced operator of a Caterpillar D6N Dozer, was trying to make contact with a dump truck driver when he became caught in the tracks of the bulldozer and was killed. This occurred in an area where Employee #1 was not directed to spread out dirt. The gear selection was apparently in reverse at the time of the accident, according to photographs taken afterward. Employee #1 had been trained on-site by the site superintendent, who conducted a demonstration test issued a card certification on or about June 7, 2007. was trying to make contact with a dump truck driver when his vehicle became caught in its own tracks as he was backing up. He lost control of the dozer and it overturned. Employee #1 was killed. The accident occurred in an area where Employee #1 was not directed to spread out dirt. Employee #1 had been trained on-site by the site superintendent, who conducted a demonstration tes, and then issued a card certification on or about June 7, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310264213 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |