Accident Summary Nr: 201924198 - Employee killed when caught in tracks of bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 201924198 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31026421308/09/20071541236210Standard Constructors Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 8, 2007, Employee #1, an experienced operator of a Caterpillar D6N Dozer, was trying to make contact with a dump truck driver when he became caught in the tracks of the bulldozer and was killed. This occurred in an area where Employee #1 was not directed to spread out dirt. The gear selection was apparently in reverse at the time of the accident, according to photographs taken afterward. Employee #1 had been trained on-site by the site superintendent, who conducted a demonstration test issued a card certification on or about June 7, 2007. was trying to make contact with a dump truck driver when his vehicle became caught in its own tracks as he was backing up. He lost control of the dozer and it overturned. Employee #1 was killed. The accident occurred in an area where Employee #1 was not directed to spread out dirt. Employee #1 had been trained on-site by the site superintendent, who conducted a demonstration tes, and then issued a card certification on or about June 7, 2007.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, BULLDOZER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310264213 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating