Accident Summary Nr: 201924172 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Welding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310263652 | 07/13/2007 | 3599 | 332710 | Moores Machine Shop |
Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1 was tacking 4 ft by 8 ft sections of expanded metal to the floor of a new compressor building. He was using a Miller Electric Welding machine, Model Number Dialarc 250 AC/DC in the DC mode. He was sitting on the grounded metal surface when his chest made contact with the welding electrode in its holder. Employee #1 became the path to ground and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310263652 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |