Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201924164 - Employee Is Killed When Pressure Vessel Explodes

Accident: 201924164 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/08/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31026174803/08/20073069American Elastomer Products, Co.

On March 8, 2007, Employee #1 was painting next to a pressure vessel that was being pressure tested for start up. The coworkers walked away from the pressure vessel during the testing procedure, waiting for the pressure to reach the operating pressure. The pressure vessel exploded, and Employee #1 was blown 50 ft and died of a blunt force trauma.

Keywords: pressure vessel, boiler, struck against, explosion, struck by, painter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310261748 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance