Accident Summary Nr: 201924156 - Employee electrocuted while servicing vertical exchanger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310262878 | 06/06/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Amex Electric Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on or about June 5, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was repairing, troubleshooting, and upgrading a 480 volt AC light circuit. He and a coworker journeyman were working on the backside of a 613F vertical exchanger, located on the third level of the Resid Hydrotreater Unit's RHU Vapor Recovery Unit 600 series exchanger area, when he was electrocuted. Subsequent investigation revealed that Lock-Out Tag-Out devices were not installed; the lock was found in Employee #1's pocket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310262878 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |